Home Contact

Privacy Policy

BMD Group – who are we?

The BMD Group is a privately owned Australian company providing civil engineering construction, civil and structural engineering design and investment services for property development and major infrastructure projects throughout Australia. The services are provided either through a particular division within the BMD Group or through one of our related companies in the BMD Group. For further information on the corporate structure of the BMD Group, please see the “About” section of our website at http://www.bmd.com.au.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

The BMD Group complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and where applicable State or Territory legislation relating to health information. The principles set out in this policy, (hereinafter referred to as the ‘BMD Group Privacy Policy’) will apply to any personal information collected by the BMD Group.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and for what purpose?

The BMD Group collects personal information, including sensitive information.

‘Personal information’ means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’ is personal information and includes information about an individual’s health, genetics or biometrics, racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Examples of the types of personal information we collect include names, addresses, other contact details such as email address, financial details such as a credit card number, transaction history and products and service preferences.

The above information is collected so as to enable us to fulfil our responsibilities as a provider of civil and structural engineering construction and consulting services, commercial landscaping and building, urban property development, marketing and sale of residential lots, consulting services, hospitality services and motor vehicle sales, and to tailor our products and services to best meet the needs of our customers.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways and how we collect personal information from you will depend on how you use our services.

Sometimes we will collect this information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, enter into an agreement with us or send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site, have contact with us in person or any other mode of communication.

We may also collect this information from a third party you have authorized to provide the information, or from a client or third party where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from you. If you have referred us to third parties to obtain personal and other information about you we will assume, and you must ensure, that the third party is aware that you have referred us to them and of the purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

If you supply us with information about another person, you should ensure you are authorised to do so. You must inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy from time to time and that they have certain rights to access the personal information that we hold about them.

We collect electronic personal information about your use of our website each time you visit it. The kinds of electronic personal information we collect may include:

  • the date and time of visits
  • which pages are viewed
  • how users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms, applications completed, search items entered)
  • location information about users
  • information about the device used to visit our website;
  • internet provider details
  • referring URLs (universal locators)
  • IP addresses.

When you use our website, we may use cookies which are software code placed on your web browser to recognise and identify your computer. The cookies we pass to you are anonymous and do not hold information about you or reveal your personal identity.

The cookies we use monitor your use of our website to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our products and provide you with a more user friendly experience when you visit our website.

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. However, deleting or refusing to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website and effect your overall experience in using our website.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use and disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry, contractual dealing or otherwise providing you with services
  • to contact clients, business contacts and individuals associated with providing services or business dealings with the BMD Group
  • to market our services, including through subscription services
  • to assess job applicants
  • to companies within the BMD Group, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive information

The APPs impose greater obligations on us regarding any collection, use or disclosure we make of your sensitive information.

Usually, we do not collect sensitive information. If for some reason we do need to collect your sensitive information, we will only collect it if:

  • you have expressly consented to us doing so
  • we are required to do so by law
  • the collection is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Assessing and correcting personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you and you may request corrections be made to that information. We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to our BMD Group Privacy Officer by email or otherwise in writing to the address detailed in the section “Contacting us” below.

We will generally provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you on request. In limited circumstances, however, access may be refused if required or permitted by law. If we do not provide you with access, we will explain the reasons for our refusal in writing.

We will not charge you for making an application to access your personal information but may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of giving access, such as photocopying costs. We will advise you if such a charge applies before your request is dealt with.

How do we store and secure personal information?

Your personal information is held on databases and physical files. The BMD Group takes appropriate technical, organization and physical measures to keep your personal information secure.

If the BMD Group outsources services involving the use of personal information, it will take steps to ensure the protection of your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information when we no longer need it.

Website

In the course of using our website, you may provide us with personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure its security within our own system.

Direct Marketing

We may also use personal information for direct marketing purposes, namely to send you details of other products and services that may be of interest to you. We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure you can ‘opt out’ of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material let us know, and your details will be removed from the marketing database.

Sending personal information overseas

We do not send personal information overseas except where required for the purposes of providing services to a client.

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, request a correction be made to your personal information or to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact:

Attention: BMD Group Privacy Officer

By telephone: 07 3893 7000

By email: privacy@bmd.com.au

By writing: 25 Cambridge Parade, Manly QLD 4179 or PO Box 197, Wynnum QLD 4178

Privacy Complaint Handling Procedure

This Privacy Complaint Handling Procedure sets out the process we will undertake to deal with complaints regarding breaches of Australian privacy law including under the Privacy Act and State and Territory legislation relating to health information.

Any complaints should be made in writing to the BMD Group Privacy Officer at PO Box 197, Wynnum QLD 4178 or by email at privacy@bmd.com.au.

We will resolve all privacy complaints through this procedure:

Step 1: A privacy complaint is received (Complaint).

Step 2: Within (5) business days following receipt of the Complaint, the BMD Group will send a communication via post, fax or email to the person whom made the complaint (Complainant) acknowledging receipt of the Complaint.

Step 3: Following the acknowledgment of receipt of the Complaint (as outlined in Step 2), a BMD Group investigator will notify the Complainant via post, fax or email, that they have been assigned to investigate the Complaint and commence the investigation.

Step 4: The investigator will conduct an investigation of the Complaint. During this process, the investigator may request further information from the Complainant.

Step 5: Within thirty (30) business days from the date all information is received, the Investigator will contact the Complainant, via post, fax or email, notifying the Complainant of proposed avenues of resolution. The Complainant and the investigator may work together to collaboratively resolve the Complaint to the Complainant’s satisfaction. The BMD Group will notify the individual if additional time is needed to respond due to the complexity of the inquiry.

Step 6: If the Complaint cannot be resolved by the Complainant and the Investigator in accordance with Step 5, then the Investigator will notify the Privacy Officer (Notification) who will then take steps to resolve the matter.

Step 7: Following receipt of all requested information, the Privacy Officer will contact the Complainant via post, fax or email, and propose an avenue(s) of resolution.

Step 8: If the Complainant agrees to the proposed avenue(s) of resolution, the Complainant and the Privacy Officer will work together to close the matter.

Step 9: In circumstances where resolution cannot be achieved in accordance with Steps 1 to 8, the Privacy officer will advise the complainant that they may direct their Complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner or take independent advice as to their rights.

The Complainant may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner as follows:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing: Director of Complaints, Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Last updated: June 2017